CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 H89922

Mr. Michael J. Colonna
J B & S Lees Inc.
4 Edison Place
Fairfield, NJ 07004-3501

RE: The tariff classification of steel strip from England.

Dear Mr. Colonna:

In your letter dated March 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The cold-rolled strip product to be imported contains, by weight, 0.9% to 1.2% chromium and 0.9% to 1.1% molybdenum and therefore meets the tariff definition for alloy tool steel. This strip material measures less than 300 mm in width and will be used as a backing strip for bimetal and carbide tipped bandsaws.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled tool steel strip will be 7226.92.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of tool steel (other than high-speed steel), of a width of less than 300 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division